?
Solved

Is HKEY_CURRENT_USER different for each user that logons on PC

Posted on 2009-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

A question about Registry Windows.

IE8 has problems with ASP.NET web apps. If I load different ASP.NET web apps, each one on different IE8 sessions, then session variables of .NET get mixed up.

One solution for that is to force that IE8 behaves like IE7. For that, there are some articles suggesting to add some values in Windows Registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

I attach article where you can read about it.

My question is:

At the office, end-user-A, with limited rights, logon on PC. End-user-A can't change Registry. Administrator-user logon on that PC and add new value to  HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

New DWORD value called TabProcGrowth to add in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main

TabProcGrowth = 0

Is TabProcGrowth the same when end-user-A logon on PC?

If not, how could we make what the article suggest?

Thanks
Seteo-registry-IE-8.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 26073902
Yes, it just mirrors a subtree of HKEY_USERS
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26073983
Create a .REG file with the modifications from the article then add that .reg file to the logon script for each user. That way you are sure that every user on every machine will have the correct registry setting installed.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 26074160
Yes, Neilsr, I think you are right. Because I logon on same PC with two different users, AdminA and AdminB. With AdminA I add new value to  HKEY_USERS. But when I logon as AdminB and check Registry, I didn't see that new value.

Sorry for my ignorance, where can find the logon script on Windows?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26074203
If you are not on a domain then you could could just put the .reg file into documents and settings/all users/start menu/programs/startup  and let it run from there
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 26074570
My end-users are in a domain and with limited rights.

If I put  .reg file to the logon script: /documents and settings/all users/start menu/programs/startup, would it be added to Registry? Limited rights of my end-users wouldn't let to edit Registry?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 26075297
>> Yes, it just mirrors a subtree of HKEY_USERS

Neilsr, I tried to create that new value on HKEY_USERS, expecting that it will be reflected on HKEY_CURRENT_USERS, but it hasn't.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alexdash
alexdash earned 1000 total points
ID: 26401255
make file123.reg with that contents

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"TabProcGrowth"=hex:00

and run it under your limited user



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 26530231
Thanks akexdash, I will try it.
0