[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps asking for password

Posted on 2009-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a new SBS 2008 server with exchange 2007, outlook 2007 keeps asking for the password but does not accept it, email keeps flowing but the popups are annoying also outlook says it needs a password in the lower right of outlook. I noticed that with SBS 2008 it automatically adds the outlook anywhere settings in outlook using the auto setup, I removed the profile and set it up manually but still get the login popups. This same problem has just started on another SBS client that has been running for about a year. Did Microsoft add something in a patch?
0
Comment
Question by:lbryan
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:PriceD
ID: 26073917
Cofirm the passwords for the users are not changing or have not expired.  Try going on the server it self and changing the users password.  If that doens't work, try a simple reboot of the server....

Also, make sure you don't have any POP settig.  as te use could have SMTP setup for exchange and another mail account setup for there personal email in a pop configuration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eddie_86
ID: 26074129
Is your autodiscover working fine internally?

Possibilities for outlook 2007 prompting for credentials:
1) Check the authentication on the Autodiscover virtual directory and it should be basic and integrated.
2)Check the authentication on the EWS and OAB and it should be only integrated.
3)When you run testemailautoconfiguration on the outlook check whether the OAB is giving the URL or it is pointing to the public folders.
4)Check for the kernel mode authentication and disable it if it is enabled.
5)You can check for addins on the outlook which requires username and password often. You never know.
6) Atlast try to disable IPv6 by following this artilce:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
7)It might be autodiscover virtual directory corruption. You can delete and recreate the autodiscover virtual directory.

You may try these things and keep me posted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie_86 earned 500 total points
ID: 26074141
And check whether you have latest updates for Exchange server. It should be Atleast update rollup 9. I would recommend for SP2 for Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26074151
Already tried these things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26074164
I will check SP2 for exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26075542
SP2 for Exchange 2007 is a little complex to install on SBS 2008.

The prompt is caused by the lack of rollup 9. SBS doesn't deploy it automatically, so you need to go in to Updates and approve it for installation.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 31667440
SP2 for Exchange 2007 worked thanks. I used this on two separate sites.
0