[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes install on a different HDD

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to install Notes 8.5.1 on a new notebook. I has a small system drive (C:\) and a larger E:\. The Notes install fails saying 'not enough space on C:\', but it does not give me the option of specifying the E:\
0
Comment
Question by:nigelboyle
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 26074758
If you choose custom install, you should have option of deciding where the program and data go.

Other alternatives are to clean up C:

see


1) Move the swap file to a different drive.
2) Move the temp directory to a different drive.
3) Minimize the size of the Internet cache file to 25 MB, and also move to a different drive
4) Remove all old Windows updates in the WinNT or Windows Dir ( hidden files )
5) Disable the System restore points

That should free up 2-5 Gb

also for more room


Leew, one of the key experts here has some great pointers on creating space in the system drive, perhaps with it you can create enough space.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I hope this helps !



 
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 26084334
Just some minor details...

Once C is cleaned up, and you installed Notes, you can manually move the Notes data directory elsewhere. After the move, you have to modify the notes.ini file, the line that reads
      Directory=C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data

Be careful NOT to put the Notes data directory as the root directory of a disk, like E:\, but always reade a sub-directory, e.g. E:\NotesData
0