[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Range of valid host on a network

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am working through the 1st part of the CCNA exam and I want to check my work.  

I have an address of 172.16.1.1 /26

What is the Range of valid host addresses on this subnet.  

If you can show how you arrive a this answer that would be helpful.

I came up with 172.16.1.2 - 172.16.1.126 but I don't think its right.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1600 total points
ID: 26074018
172.16.1.1 - 172.16.1.62
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26074040
You only have 6 bits left for host addresses.
That gives you 0-63.
The first for the subnet address and the last for the broadcast address.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kak1004
kak1004 earned 400 total points
ID: 26074370
first you would have to know what /26 is.  /26 = 255.255.255.192

(192 part of 255.255.255.192)
128  64  32  16  8  4  2  1
  1     1    0    0   0  0  0  0 = 192

then subtract 255 - 192 = 63. what you would want to do is add 1+2+4+8+16+32 = 63.

128  64  32  16  8  4  2  1   =  one octet.
  0     0    1    1   1  1  1  1 = 63 (hosts)

so your valid IP address is 1-62 with .63 as broadcast. All network needs a broadcast.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 31667443
Thanks, I just needed it explained and then it kicked in what I was doing incorrect.
0