?
Solved

Dynamic URL in ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am using ASP.NET 3.5 (VB) to put a link in an email so a user can confirm their subscription.

I want the test link in the email to redirect to:

http://test/UserAccountStatus.aspx?action=confirm&id=4651

My code is:

Dim strURL As String = "UserAccountStatus.aspx?action={0}&id={1}"

Dim strDynamicURL As String = String.Format(strURL, "confirm", txtBid_User_ID.Text.ToString.Trim())

....

' I want to pass this in the email body:
strEmailBody &= "<a href=""<%= strDynamicURL %>""> test</a><br>"

I can't get the above quoted string to resolve correctly in the received email.

Can I do it this way?  Please be very specific in your answer and provide VB code sample.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KarenH1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 26074016
Try this.....
 Dim strDynamicURL As String = "test.aspx"
        Dim strEmailBody As String = "<a href=" & strDynamicURL & "> test</a><br>"
        Response.Write(strEmailBody)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 26074076
strEmailBody &= "<a href="&<%= strDynamicURL %>&"> test</a><br>"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maheshwar R
ID: 26074275
use resolveurl property of ASPwhen calling the url
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MageWind
ID: 26074281
I'm pretty sure the quotation marks aren't working right.  Try this:

strEmailBody &= "<a href='"<%= strDynamicURL %>"'> test</a><br>"

(I put single quotation marks instead of double quotation marks)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sadiko
ID: 26074465
If you do not have HTML mail On, You can not send the LINK ...
But if you spend as direct link works

If you express yourself better, I would answer easier.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sadiko
Sadiko earned 1000 total points
ID: 26074476
I think this way

"<a href=" + strDynamicURL + "> test</a><br>"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KarenH1
ID: 31667446
sAny of the solutions with "<%...%>" gave me "an embedded expression cannot be used.

TThe other two worked fine.  Thanks!
0