[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setup static DNS enteries in windows 2003 DNS server to block myspace, facebook, etc..

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Id like to setup static enteries in windows 2003's dns server to point to 127.0.0.1 for myspace, facebook, etc.

how can i do this ?

i dont see a "zone" for the internet, just my local active directory domain.
0
Comment
Question by:randomguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26074116
If it's just a small number of servers you can create individual zones for each of the websites, each "www.facebook.com" or "www.myspace.com", but that's not comprehensive.  Another approach would be to set up forwarding to a DNS provider like OpenDNS that allows you to block specific websites or categories of websites, like Porn or Social Networking sites
OpenDNS filtering overview: http://www.opendns.com/solutions/business/filtering/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sardiskan
ID: 26074863
I would setup a OpenDNS account and point all of your user DNS resolution to the opendns servers for name resolution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26092168
Hope you've found a solution that meets your requirements.  Let me know if you need any further advice on this.

Cheers,

D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randomguy
ID: 31667455
Sorry for the late response, live has been crazy lately... But yes it is a small network and I created zones and it works perfectly for what I need!

Thank you!
0