?
Solved

Printing Issues on home network

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 2 XP boxes on a small home workgroup. The printer (HPLJ 1000) is shared out via on eof hte desktops. I tried to print form the computer that is conected to the printer and am getting spool errors. It constantly wants to print.

I have turned off and turned back on the print spooler.
rebooted the machine.
Reinstalled the latest driver.
Was able to clear the document once, then it came back in.

Here is the error:

A spooling error has occurred and this program needs to close>> error signature>> szAppName: spoolsv.exe szAppVer: 5.1.2600.5512 szModName: atdill.dill>> szModVer: 5.126005755 offser: 000116f4

Do I need to change a choose "print directly to the printer"instead of spooling the documents?
Is thsi an issue with the service in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:bigblue352
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26074380
reinstall the print driver and get it working on the local computer before worrying about network printing.



0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 26103805
If you try and install a Generic Text printer, and set that to Print to File, then you'll rule out any hardware issues.  

I've always found HP drivers to be rather awkward to use, especially on USB, where it wants to install the DOT4 port.  

You can also install a standard HP Laserjet 4 driver *from Windows*, and see if that will print to the printer.  

and this thread has some fixes:
http://www.winforums.com/showthread.php?t=4791

Run regedit
Go to: hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windowsNT\cu rrent version\print\printers
Delete each of the folders containing the printers.

or

Cleaning spool folder was enough for me.
2. Once my system restart, issue were not present.
3. So, I tried to print something from Word and issue had presented again.
4. I cleaned spool folder again and restart.
5. Open printers window and delete all printers.
6. Finally, I installed my printer again.
The issue had disappeared.


0