[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OCS tools

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

Is it possible to install the OCS tools on an XP machine where I have all the administrators tools?  Currently, I have to remote in to the OCs server to be able to enable or disable a user from OC.  
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rparsons1000
ID: 26077503
Doesn't look like you can. I've only installed on server so never even tried on XP.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS_Live_Communications_Server/Q_24204444.html

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rich_sawell earned 500 total points
ID: 26079242
I have the OCS Administrative Tools installed on my XP machine along with the AD snap in.

If you run setup.exe and look towards the right, four sections down, there is the option for "Administrative Tools". This is what I installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 26079279
0