[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Iseries Database edit

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
  I am trying to edit a couple of rows in a table with iseries navigator. problem, there are thousands of rows. I might be crazy, but I cannot find any search funtion to find the rows that I would like to edit. Is a SQL script the only way I am going to be able to change this? Is there a better editing tool out there?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mfleming07
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 26074526

SQL scripts are definitely the best way to go, but there are a few other alternatives.

I know there's a third-party tool called DBU that does this pretty well, but (of course) it costs moeny.

Alternately, you could StrDfu (from the green-screen) and use the option to "Update data using temporary program". But, while that does work, it's pretty clumsy.

IMHO, sql scripts are the best bet.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfleming07
ID: 26074578
When I make a SQL script, I find the rows that I need. But it is in view mode, cannot update.. Do I need to write an update row portion?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26074731
One way (and the way I usually do it) is to use the RUN SQL Scripts window in Navigator (right-click int he database name), and first do a SELECT query:

SELECT *
FROM table1
WHERE lastname = 'Patterson' AND firstname = 'Gary'
Verify that the SELECT gets you the record or records you want to change, and then compose and execute an UPDATE query, cutting and pasting the WHERE clause from your SELECT:

UPDATE table1
SET url = 'www.quorumresources.com'
WHERE lastname = 'Patterson' AND firstname = 'Gary'
Of course you need to be very careful with UPDATE and DELETE queries, since a little slip in syntax can cause a lot of rows to be updated or deleted.  that's why I like the SELECT query first.  Once the WHERE clause is right, if you cut and paste it, you are safe for accidentally selecting the wrong records.

If you want a full-featured data editor, you'll need to look at third party tools - Navigator's limited interface for data editing leaves a lot to be desired.  I recently used AquaData Studio - it is great (but it costs about $100 a seat, if I remember correctly).

There are also a plenty of green-screen tools, as DaveSlash indicated:  DFU is installed on most systems, DBU is a popular 3rd party tool, PFE, and many others.

- Gary Patterson
Check out my EE profile:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html


0