[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Job Failing due to HP Insight Manager. Error  E00084F4

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
2,476 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Everyone

We are experiencing a very specific and annoying issue with Symantec backup exec jobs failing. Everything was working just fine until one day i decided to install HP insight manager for my proliant DL380 G6 server to monitor hardware. The day i installed it, my backup jobs started failing. I stopped the insight manager services and snmp service the next day and the backups started working again. Then after a few weeks total failure again after i rebooted the server for windows updates, those services started up as i did not disable them. I stopped them again but i still had backup failures so that didnt fix it like last time. I uninstalled insight manager completely and now my backups are fine.

Needless to say, HP and Symantec are blaming eachother for the problem and i am getting nowhere fast. I was hoping the good people of EE could provide some help. I am led to beleive that what is causing it, is the insight manager talking to the scsi card to check status and the backup job doesnt like that and fails.

I have:
HP Proliant DL380 G6
SBS 2008
Symantec Backup exec for SBS 2008 12.5
Insight Manager (latest build)

I have verified that we have the latest software versions
1
Comment
Question by:chitownbrit
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 26081359
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitownbrit
ID: 26081466
Yep done all the steps then called HP. No Luck
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 26081530
Is the entire backup failing, or just a portion of it. Even though you uninstalled the application, the database may still exist. Worth a try:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_23122946.html
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chitownbrit
ID: 26081547
the enitire backup is failing at early points of the backup. sometimes it runs for 5 minutes and catches some data and fails, or fails immediately. Its the insight manager talking to the scsi card and BE failing the second it does so the fail points are random
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 26081569
Here is another person who had a similar problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23648806.html
 
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 26089573
Control Panel, open HP Management Agents, in the list of services move SCSI Information to the right side so it will not be collected. If you have a SAN attached tape library then check the box for disable fibre tape under the middle tab.

When the agents collect SCSI Information they check for the health of the device. This is fine for disk since they can handle multiple requests at the same time. However tape handles only one command at a time. So the next command has to wait. Well HP developers figured they should not have to wait, so instead they designed their agents to send a reset to free up the device. Problem is that in doing so they just blew your backup right out of the water. Best case I've seen is when the backup application does not even know it happened and just keep on sending data to tape. Picture this, backup runs, data written to tape, HP Agents send command to ck device health, drive fails to respond since it is in the process of completing a write command, HP Agents send reset, drive resets which means tape is rewound to the beginning, HP Agents send query command drive responds, HP Agent happy and move on, backup app detects delay in response from drive but no errors so it continues, only now the tape is at the beginning. End result previous data on tape is now overwritten. This is more common with VTL virtual tape libraries since their response time for a rewind is so fast, but I've seen it with physical tape a few times. gotta love HP

anyways that is the way I figure it based off debug logs I've seen and many client installations. But I've not seen HP's code or spoken to the developer, I have spoken to HP techs and it seems I've have a better understanding than they do since following their advice never helped. One exception is a tech I worked with back in 2003 when the two of us first figured this problem out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitownbrit
ID: 26089663
Thanks! This sounds great. I'll try it Monday after hours and let you know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitownbrit
ID: 26115832
Sorry for the late reply. you nailed it. Thanks very much i appreciate it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chitownbrit
ID: 31667479
Awesome comment. Totally nailed the problem down. I posted this thread elsewhere and the best i got was 'deal with it'.

HP and Symantec had no answer. You should probably give them a call and suggest this as a work around!
0