?
Solved

If File Exists

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Have a folder X:\TEST with 1000s of PDFs. (25125143.PDF, 234132534.PDF, and so on)

Have an excel sheet with filenames (without the ".PDF") in col A1

Want a script that looks through the excel col A1, and then if file exists in folder X:\TEST to COPY to a diff folder  X:\FOUND

0
Comment
Question by:super786
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cory Vandenberg earned 500 total points
ID: 26074781
Try the following

Cheers,
WC
Sub CopyPDFs()
  Dim fromDirectory as String
  Dim toDirectory as String
  Dim cel as Range

  fromDirectory = "X:\TEST"
  toDirectory = "X:\FOUND"

  For Each cel in Range("A1:A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row)
    If FileExists(fromDirectory & "\" & cel & ".pdf") Then FileCopy fromDirectory & "\" & cel & ".pdf", toDirectory & "\" & cel & ".pdf"
  Next cel
End Sub

Public Function FileExists(fileName As String) As Boolean
     FileExists = (VBA.dir(fileName) > "")
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:t0t0
t0t0 earned 500 total points
ID: 26128943
To use batch scripting, you would simply need to save your XLS file as a CSV file (using SaveAs) and then run the code below.

Suppose you name your CSV file FILENAMES.CSV, make sure you save it in the same folder as this batch file, then run it.



@echo off
for /f "tokens=* delims=," %%a in ('type filenames.csv') do (
   if exist "x:\test\%%a.pdf" (
      copy "x:\test\%%a.pdf" "x:\found\"
   )
)
0