[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 1600 Color Laserjet Toner

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have an HP1600 color laserjet which has worked pretty well for us for 2 years but yesterday it decided all 3 color toners emptied at the same time. Seems terribly coincidental that 3 toners died within minutes of each other. It wouldn't be such a big deal if the replacement cost wasn't a whopping $450 total.

Is it possible the device/function that detects cartidge toner levels is shot?

THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dthansen
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony1982
ID: 26075022
Well one way you could test is if you have another printer to put those toner cartridge in another printer.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26075321
Have you tried changing the supplies setting in the printer menu to OVERRIDE OUT ?
That should stop the message but on these printers there is also a mechanical measure of cartridge use.  It is suspicious that they've all emptied at the same time though.
0