?
Solved

owner of code

Posted on 2009-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

We had someone create a custom application for us. We have the program but wondering who owns the code to the application.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RVL
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 26075073
It should be spelled out in the contract.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26075085
It may depend on the contract.  Typically if you pay somebody to develop the code, you own it unless there is a special agreement.

Do they provide support for the code?  Or did they turn it over to you for you to maintain?

If they support the code and you need to go back to them to get changes/fixes, then I would say they own it.

If they turned it over to you and you have to support it, then you do.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26075383
actually, that's not true, gilt, because you can own an app without the code...i.e. i own windows, but i don't own the code...you should have created a contract in that addresses this.  I would get on the horn with the person and get them over there to sign a contract signing the software over to you...if you haven't paid him, ask him to sign when he stops over to pick up his pay.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 26075534
.i.e. i own windows, but i don't own the code

Actually, you don't own Windows. You license one copy for for your use.

Code is owned by the author unless you have a contract that says otherwise.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 1000 total points
ID: 26075562
I may have not phrased it correctly, but that's the point I was making Midnight1
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26075581
Actually it is true.

1) You did not higher MS to write a custom program/application for you.  MS wrote a generic program that they will allow anybody to use if they pay them for the right to use it.

2) You don't own Windows.  Contrary to what you beleive, you paid for the right to use it, you did not buy it. You have a EULA, that is a  end user licensing agreement, not ownership papers.  

If you violate the terms of the EULA, MS can revoke your right to use Windows.  If you owned it, they could not take back ownership.

I hope you know that if you purchased a computer with Windows pre-installed that the license to use Windows goes with the PC.  That means if the PC is damaged beyond use, or is sold, that you can NOT install that copy of Windows on another PC using that license code.
0