?
Solved

IIS 6 to IIS 7 with Classic ASP Support

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am moving from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 with IIS 7. I have a few websites that I'm moving to the newer version of IIS. The sites are Classic ASP sites working with an MS Access database. So far, I've been able to create a site and view all of the pages. However, pages that query a database fail and generate an "Internal Server Error" with an error code of 500.

1) How do I configure the IIS 7 web server to show the actual error message versus the general 500 Internal Server error?

2) Is there any other configuration changes that need to be made to support ASP and MS Access on a SBS 2008 server with IIS 7?

As of now, I've ensured role services include ASP, Request Filtering, & ISAPI Extensions. Any other settings necessary to support this type of application in this environment?

Thanks,

J
0
Comment
Question by:brownmetals
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26075303
First thing you need to do is turn off  'Enable Friendly HTTP Error Messages in your IE settings.'  If you've alredy done this, then you need to turn off IIS's custom error messages so that you can get something more detailed. You can do this from the IIS7 Admin tool by running Start>Run>inetmgr.exe, selecting your website/application/virtual directory in the left-hand tree view, clicking on the Error Pages icon, clicking Edit Feature Settings action, and then selecting Detailed Errors.  Then try loading your page again and you should get some more detailed information to help you troubleshoot.

Another thing you MAY need to enable is parent paths.  By default they were disabled starting with IIS 6, but a lot of classic ASP apps use them so you may have them enabled.  To enabled them on IIS 7, you double click on the ASP section of your website within IIS, and set Enable Parent Paths to true.

Based on everything else it sounds like you should have what you need in order to move the app to IIS 7.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26078954
If you enable the IIS logs for these sites in there there is details of ASP error messages. That will tell you all you need.

Post your IIS logs here.

It could be db connections, etc, etc

Install asp
http://geekswithblogs.net/dlussier/archive/2007/08/12/114603.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 31667495
I had to disable the "Show Friendly error messages" setting in IE8 as well as enable Parent Paths. Once I did that, the ASP page was able to read data from the database. I now just need to adjust permissions so that these ASP pages can WRITE to the database.
0