?
Solved

Exchange (SBS 2003 R2) Multiple email address for single Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to setup an Exchange server for a small business. Specifically Small Business Server 2003. The company was using IMAIL and had various alias email address associated with a single email account or mailbox
ks1@company.com
ks2@company.com
alex@company.com
All these email address would ultimately get sent to ks@company.com.
Is there a way to do this in Exchange without actually creating users in the AD.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinfs
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26075472
You can just add as many email addresses to a user account as you like.
Just go in to the properties of the user and add them. You are not restricted to just what Exchange created for you.

However you can have only one primary email address and that will be how all email goes OUT.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 800 total points
ID: 26075512
If you open Active Directory Users and Computers, click on the user who should get the emails, then the Email Addresses tab, you'll see an Add button.
Click the add button, then select SMTP address.
Put in whatever email name you want.

I've done this to my own account because my last name has several common mis-spellings; I added the 'wrong' ones and get mail sent to the mis-spellings as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 26079210
If you want a more detailed document you can have a look at the link.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Mind you if you are using the SBS POP3 connector, this will only work if you have setup a catchall POP account.
0