?
Solved

Hot to get Vista to connect to internet. System connects to local and stops on broadband connection

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How force Vista to connect to internet with Broadband card. Novatel EVOD card used connection and authentication successfully but no bridge to internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Oldman-NYC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sardiskan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26075492
You need to make sure your broadband device is getting an IP address. Check the network devices section for a valid IP address. You might also have to activate your novatel card before it will work. I don't think this is a Vista specific issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26076052
Setup the ip address manually and things shoud be fine for you :
I had the problem with vista not picking up the ip address automatically via dhcp hence had to manually add an ip address from the 192.168.1.x and then set default gateway as 192.168.1.1 and dns servers as per the wireless provider and everything was working fine without hassles.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sardiskan
ID: 26076243
If he has a boadband card, he can't setup a manual IP address on it. He'll have to get a DHCP address from the ISP assigned to that card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oldman-NYC
ID: 31667504
Card was not fully activated after Sprint switched the ESN number for service to new laptop. Also needed to insure that reply from Sprint server had been achieved successfully otherwise card would be issued an IP but Sprint server would not reply.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sardiskan
ID: 26113635
So why a "B" grade? Did I not answer your question fully?

Per your reply: "Card was not fully activiated" which is exactly what I said "You might have to activate your novatel card..."

Is there something else I could have added to earn an "A"?
0