[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP SERVER BYPASS BLOCKED PORTS HELP PLEASE

Posted on 2009-12-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a client that needs and ftp server. We live on long island and the local cable company allows a webservver and email server but not FTP. 1st Is there a good free ftp server software we can use that is easy but also can add users to and lock down files. 2nd How can we get around the ISP not allowing FTP Servers? I know it is done but have not found server software that is easy to use. Right now I have warftp installed but am getting an error 421 Your IP address is not welcome here. Goodbye. I cant see where in the program to allow or disallow ip blocks from connecting.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ufcventuresinc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26075499
file-zilla is a great FTP server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26075501
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26075517
you can try to change the port of the FTP server to 80 or some other common port.

if they have IDS software or other protection software running they can tell the traffic is FTP.

you might get away with a web site that has "file management"  plugin like wordpress and this might be a better solutions.

wordpress can run on windows or linux.

you could get blue quartz server, download wordpress onto it and have all that run in a virtual environment and then download a file manager plugin.

it might be easier first to try FTP on port 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26075539
wrmichael I tried file-zilla but could not get it to work. I will try it again.
We currently have a website running port 80 so that is no good. I think I found a good port to use so will try file-zilla again. I will let you know

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26075604
Ok - reinstalled File-zille. Setup my user and the home dir. Went to log in and this is the message I get.

Command:      PASV
Response:      227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,0,33,194,6)
Status:      Server sent passive reply with unroutable address. Using server address instead.
Command:      MLSD
Response:      425 Can't open data connection.
Error:      Failed to retrieve directory listing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26075643
Check this out:

http://lifehacker.com/339887/build-a-home-ftp-server-with-filezilla

make sure you have permission to your folder,  make sure your folders exist.

I am guessing it is a setup issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26076026
Looked at the link. All is setup correct. I even made a new folder and added the ftp account to it. Same issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26076241
This is what I get from core FTP

onnect socket #996 to 68.195.230.202, port 25...
220 Microsoft FTP Service  
USER ftpuser  
331 Password required for ftpuser.  
PASS **********  
230 User ftpuser logged in.  
SYST  
215 Windows_NT  
Keep alive off...
PWD  
257 "/" is current directory.  
PORT 192,168,0,2,64,172  
500 Invalid PORT Command.  
Attemping PASV mode transfer...
PASV  
227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,0,33,194,51).  
192.168.0.33 -> 68.195.230.202  
LIST  
Connect socket #1008 to 68.195.230.202, port 49715...
timeout
Connection timed out
Error loading directory...
425 Can't open data connection.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26077245
did you unblock the ftp application from windows firewall?

are you using a router with port forwarding?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26137868
if this provider is serious, it will lock on protocol, not on port only, so you are basically trapped. you must choose a http solution for file transfer. btw how do you update your web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26143330
That is what we are trying to get the ftp working for. I know people do it just cant figure out the port or a way around it. Port 80 is open for the website and the files as of now are loaded at the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26144850
how have they been loaded? they may also use ftp on a specific port. in any case, your provider should tell you what to do to update your web server content. solutions like webdav allow to upload/download files via the http protocol, they may use such a solution...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 26157716
This line tells your provider or your own firewall is blocking port 49715:
Connect socket #1008 to 68.195.230.202, port 49715...
I suggest you have a chat with your provided and find out your options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ufcventuresinc
ID: 26486009
calling provider
0