?
Solved

Exchange 2007 system mailbox move

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are about to do a massive overhaul on our exchange server stores. The main problem/question I have has to do with the system mailboxes. Our plan is to move everyone out of the first mailbox store(and database)....delete it, and then create 3 separate store(1 database per store) and distribute the mailboxes evenly. I am having problems find good how-to's or information on the, all important system mailboxes, and how to safely move them before we delete the "first storage group"

Which ones are they? How many of them are there? and what steps do you have to do to move each successfully?
Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dlbenson1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26076169
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvradmin/thread/013c817c-01df-4001-94ee-94c26e06d6c0

The System Attendant mailbox will automatically recraete itself if you delete the storage group it is in.


Here is an article that explains it in more detail: http://blogs.technet.com/evand/archive/2004/12/21/329172.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26078489
Look there are 2 mailboxes by default in the first mailbox store
1. System Attendant
2. System Mailbox

There will be only one System Attendant Mailbox for 1 Server and a System Mailbox for every store you create .... Now if you create more Stores System Mailbox would be created by default but not System Attendant mailbox .....
Every Mailbox in Exchange has a Attribute "HomeMDB" this ppoints to the DN of the Mailbox store where it resides .... If you delete the default Store from EMC it will mean that the System Attendant Mailbox would point to a deleted store and then many functionalities would be at hault .....

Do ask me any further queries before you try anything and i will answer them all
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34827891
Hm... is it safe to delete the system mailbox in my Exchange Server 2007 mailbox server ?
0