?
Solved

How can I recover a mailbox in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I had a user profile in my Windows Server 2003 active directory that was corrupt. I deleted the profile and then re-created it with what I think are all the same properties. When I deleted the user from the active directory, his Exchange mailbox vanished. It does not show up in the Exchange Management Console under Disconnected Mailboxes.
I use Symantic Backup Exec on the Exchange Server, and backup the C: drive, which is the only partition, every night. When I try to restore from the Backup Exec, I can't figure out how to get a single mail box. All I can find is a huge file - "Mailbox Database.EDB". This looks like everyone's mail. If I restore this, how do I get the one mailbox I need?
This is a very important mailbox that I accidentally deleted, and I need help desperately.
0
Comment
Question by:DJKOEPNICK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 800 total points
ID: 26075966
Ouch.  THe mailbox SHOULD still be around. Unless you changed the default settings, a delted mailbox still stays in the database for 30 days?  But someone may have changed this setting some time back.


And it looks like you don't do mailbox level backups, whcih means you'll need to use the recovery storage group function of Exchange. This allows you to restore a 2nd copy or the database.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998109%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

However, since you have actually deleted the user account, you have a problem. RSG links the recovery mailbox with the live one...but that no longer exists for you. So you need to follow the below:
http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/09/using-recovery-storage-groups-where-the-primary-mailbox-has-been-purged-from-the-store/
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 26078181
At times due to AD replication delay as within the site it happens every 15 minutes and accross Sites 3 hours .... So you will have to run a command
Clean-MailboxDatabase -Identity "Mailbox Database Name" (This is same as run cleanup agent in Legacy Exchange)...

Working With RSG in Exchange 2007
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm
http://www.exchange-genie.com/2007/11/exchange-2007-recovery-storage-group/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJKOEPNICK
ID: 26079883
I have read the links on both replies, but I don't know how to get started. Do I restore the "Mailbox Database.edb" to a Temp folder? How do I create a RSG from the restored .edb file? Or is restoring the .edb file necessary? This looks like a fairly complicated process, and I don't want to screw up anyone else's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 26080114
If you go to EMC -> Toolbox you would see Database Recovery Management .... you can create a RSG over here .... now add the mailbox Database that you would be recovering .... once done start the restore it would automatically restore to the RSG Database

If you have any queries do let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJKOEPNICK
ID: 26083516
Sorry for the delay in replying. It took about 3hrs to get the .edb file copied from our backup device to the mail server. When I tried to add the mailbox to the RSG file I got an error message that the database contained errors and that I needed to run ESEUTIL /P to repair the database. That is running now. I'll reply again when that finishes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJKOEPNICK
ID: 31667529
This whole restore process seems way more complicated than it should be. Thanks for both experts' help.
0