?
Solved

Check for Finished Threads

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I run several Threads to check values in a database.  When a thread is finished it writes back to its own label on the form.  When all threads are finished, I would like to add the total of all those labels.

Not sure how to do that - how to tell when each is done.

I've attached the code for one function (one thread)... the only difference between this one and the others is the goc.GetConnection variable and the goc.theTextBox.

Thanks for your help!
getHendersons()
        getMidwest()
        getGreat()
        getBand()

        TotalOrders.Text = CInt(hOrderCount.Text) + CInt(mOrderCount.Text) + CInt(gOrderCount.Text) + CInt(pOrderCount.Text)



Public Sub getHendersons()
        lblHendersons.ForeColor = Color.White
        Dim goc As New GetOrderArgs
        goc.getConnection = HendersonConnectionString
        goc.theTextBox = Me.hOrderCount
        goc.startDelegate = AddressOf GetOrderCount
        Dim t As New Thread(AddressOf goc.StartConnection)
        threadCount += 1
        t.Name = "Thread " & threadCount.ToString()
        t.IsBackground = True
        t.Start()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:slightlyoff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26075821
Create a global variable array, when each array finished, they can add a variable, like ID to that array. When you are creating a thread associate for example an ID to each and in thread code, when finished working, add ID of current thread to that global array.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26075828
Also you can create eventing system, like this:
http://www.xtremevbtalk.com/showthread.php?t=159864
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26076666
One approach is to use a "controller" thread that starts all the other threads and then waits for all of them to signal a ManualResetEvent with WaitAll().

I have a simplified example here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Visual_Basic_v1.0.5.x/Q_24966480.html#26014406
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 31667537
Thanks!  I had to re-work my program a little bit, but it works!

0