[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Register VM

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
HI all,

I have unregistered a wrong VM by mistake.

I can rdc to the machine etc. How can i register it again ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 26075939
im using vpshere by the way
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26076081
In vCenter client, browse to Datastores view within inventory.
Locate the datastore with the VM files on it, right-click and click Browse Datastore.
Locate the .vmx file for the VM you unregistered, right-click and click Add to Inventory
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26077465
Actually at the Inventory, right click your VM to remove it(dont remove from disk!)
At the config tab, click storage, you should be able to see a list of your datastores
Browse a datastore and locate the vmx file of the VM you want to register, right click to add to Inventory
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26092185
Hi aucklandnz,

Hope you got this sorted.  Let me know if you have any more questions about how to reregister the VM.

Cheers,

D
0