?
Solved

new comer for network security

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi: I need to know basic knowledge about network security, especially internet security. Are there some books or websites for beginner?

0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 1000 total points
ID: 26076048
You can check this book from Cisco: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/neso/sqso/beggu_pl.pdf
 Also the NSA (a good source for security guidelines) supply a basic guide as well: http://www.nsa.gov/ia/_files/support/I33-011R-2006.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MagicFarmer
MagicFarmer earned 1000 total points
ID: 26081718
This is a good place to start:  

http://www.windowsecurity.com/

Network world also has a good security section:  http://www.networkworld.com/topics/security.html
0