[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the date field in Crystal Reports 2008

Posted on 2009-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are using a report that includes a parameter date field formatted as YYYY-MM-DD.  We would like to change the formatting to MM-DD-YYYY, but cannot find the default.  When I checked The Complete Reference Crystal Reports 2008, it states parameter field date formats are determined by the Preferred Viewing Locale setting available from the View pull-down menu.  The regional locale you choose will determine the format you use when supplying values to date and date/time parameter fields.  Unfortunately, I dont see this under the View menu and cant find an alternative location.  Is there a way that I can change how this date appears?
0
Comment
Question by:karaflanagan
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenblue earned 501 total points
ID: 26076245
Have you tried changing the short date format in Windows Control Panel -> Regional Settings?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26077697
That is the setting they are referring to.  The Windows setting not a Crystal setting.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:PCIIain
PCIIain earned 501 total points
ID: 26078480
But if you are talking about how it is printed, on the report, rather than the input screen, you should be able to change this using right click on the field, and format field.
You can then select the custom option and change many parts of how this date is displayed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 26082640
It is the input screen I am wanting to change.  Below I have attached a screenshot of my current Windows Control Panel as this doesnt seem to match the current setting of YYYY-MM-DD noted in my initial email.
Screenshot.doc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26088818
How are you running the report?

If it is a web app or server app then maybe the server has to change.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 26139092
It is the message box that pops up asking for the date input.  The report prints correctly.  How do I fix the input specifications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 26139154
mlmcc:  Neither - it is an application loaded on my machine with an ODBC connection to the data.  
Do you think it is possible the Date settings specified when the report was created will always be linked to the report?  This would mean if you update the Crystal, Options, Date the parameter field default would only be modified for newly created reports.  I tested this theory and found the parameter date requested was still YYYY-MM-DD.  This is so strange!
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 498 total points
ID: 26139373
I don't know.

I just checked my regional settings and they don't match the prompt either.  I wonder if this isa "bug" in Crystal and they haven't bothered to fi it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karaflanagan
ID: 31673521
No one found a solution to this issue and I don't know how to close a question without accepting solutions.
0