[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

All software updates pushed to clients

Posted on 2009-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any software on the market that will push different types of software updates to client PC's?

We are looking into WSUS from Microsoft to push Windows updates to our client PC's, but what about Java, Flash other programs like that. I know Adobe has a program that could push adobe updates out but we are looking for a low cost or centralized program that would take care of all software updates minus the windows updates.
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
micalkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26076508
Microsoft's System Center Configuration Manager will push out just about anything that can be silently deployed.  I use it for flash, shockwave, java, windows updates, custom batch files, etc.  It might be on the pricey side though.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 26087958
We too have been looking into an all inclusive patching application. This is what we found on a couple of the products:

There is a very pricey client side extension to WSUS that will perform third party patch management.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24738954.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+chiefit+manag+parti+patch+third
 

We found a less expensive way to perform all updates, including third party patching. It is still in the testing platform. It is called Patch authority Ultimate. (Or was it Ultimate Patch Authority.) I don't know, seems like my dyslexia is kicking in.

Patch Authority Ultimate:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/patchauthorityultimate/

Also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_24039784.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+parti+third+updat+wsu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 26190233
Multiple suggestions were given with no feedback from the orignal poster.  I don't think the question should be deleted for the reason of "not helpful" when no more feedback from the orignal poster has been given so that experts could give more options.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 26190234
Multiple suggestions were given with no feedback from the orignal poster.  I don't think the question should be deleted for the reason of "not helpful" when no more feedback from the orignal poster has been given so that experts could give more options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 26192662
We are looking into alternative solutions.
0