Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to hide and show webpart

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want to hide and show the search core results webpart based on the scope user choose in the Advanced Search page.
For example in the Advanced Search page I have multiple scopes
1) Scope1
2) Scope2
3) Scope3

When user choose Scope1 then the searchcore reullts1 webpart should show and hide the two other search core results webparts. How is it possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 248 total points
ID: 26079484
As I understand you would like to hide specific web parts depending on the scope passed in the URL of the search, right?
If so you can do it 2 ways - either code it (for ex create a web part that will read the query string and will hide the selected web parts, or use a javascript to check the URL, find the scope and use the style.display='none' for the selected web parts
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thman earned 252 total points
ID: 26081479
Load your page in browser and then view source. You will find how SharePoint renders the page into HTML, such as the tags it generates for each web parts, etc. Then you just need to add javascripts into your page to hide and show the web parts.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 26081965
One remark to thman comment - web part ID's are generated dynamicaly and can change when you for example change layout, web part order or even save the page, so you might brake your solution by simply moving the web part.
0