?
Solved

Rebuild domain that lost it's DC.

Posted on 2009-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a situation where the previous consultant never repaired the network. The server crashed, they didn't have a backup, they recovered the customer's data, but didn't rebuild the domain. So right now the Server is in workgroup, and the workstations are part of a domain that doesn't exist.

I was gonna try to rebuild the domain. Make it the same as the previous domain name, manually add the PCs and the users and hope the workstations work without me having to rebuild the user profiles.

Any thoughts or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lanlinehelp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 26076544
Damn that consultant did a horrible thing.  No backups that really sucks
Remember in this situation you are also going to have to recreate their domain user accounts because those were part of the domain.  that will be a new SID so a new profile will be created for them.   How many users do you have to deal with?
One thing to suggest to this customer is to purchase another server for a second DC.  Just having a second server/DC would have prevented all this.
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26076859
Creating the new Domain means you will need to rejoin all pc's and hence recreate all users profiles.

As discussed a backup DC setup as a secondary Global Catalog server could have prevented this from happening as you could have just promoted the backup DC to a PDC.

Sadly you're in a very bad spot and have no option but recreating the domain and rejoining all pc's/users
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanlinehelp
ID: 26077037
Any utilities I can use to make porting the profiles a little easier?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 26078685
If you have lost your domain, you have lost your users :(

How many users do you have? (you can script user creations)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26078770
You are in big trouble.
The best way is create new domain because if you don't have backup things are lost.
Create user & ask them to login with new ID & ask 2-3 desktop engineer to copy the desktop folder to new profile.
http://www.windowsreference.com/dns/step-by-step-guide-for-windows-server-2003-domain-controller-and-dns-server-setup/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanlinehelp
ID: 26079154
It's a small office, not to bad, maybe 10 to 15 workstations, If I create the computers accounts in the domain, if a name the domain the same as before, would they rejoin the domain right? or should I just remove the workstations from the old domain and start from scratch?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 26079317
You should start from scratch and join the computers to your new domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26079646
Doing freshly will be much beter & administraion will be better.
You can define proper GPO. DHCP with DNS & many more thing to secure your domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 26100169
What didn't you like about my comment opposed to the other 3 practically identical answers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanlinehelp
ID: 26108245
Your right. Still getting use to this grading stuff. Sorry about that. He's answer was good too. They confirmed I was screwed. If you are reading this for the same problem. You have to rebuild, your screwed if you don't have a backup. Sorry for the bad news.
0