?
Solved

How do I go about patching VMware ESXi 4.0 Host Hypervisor without vSphere?

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'd like to push out the latest update to my ESXi 4.0 host hypervisor but don't have vSphere and can't figure out exactly how to go about doing so.


Can somebody tell me how? I appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:Bigchingan
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 26076330
Use the Host Update Utility. You're asked to install it when you install the vSphere client (the one you download from your ESXi server), but is not installed by default.

Lars
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26077591
After you installed the utility, to install the patch refer to http://professionalvmware.com/2009/11/upgrading-esxi-4-to-update-1-host-update-utility/
0