?
Solved

Temporary Internet Files Move and delete

Posted on 2009-12-17
13
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Experts,

Windows XP Pro SP3 Spanish and English Version

I have Acronis Disk DIrector V. 10, I did a small partion (about 1 GB) and Acronis Drive Cleanser

I create a partition called TIF
Restart computer
Now I have E:\TIF
1.- In the Temporary Internet Files section, I click Settings
2.- Click Move Folder button and browse to the target drive E:\TIF
3.- Click OK
4.- Click Yes, when I see the prompt "Windows will log you off to finish moving Temporary Internet Files. Do you want to continue ?"
5.- Once Windows copy all the Cookies, temporary internet files to E:\TIF, I Click Edit -> Select All -> Delete all

I can see an icon called Recycled

6.- Once again I follow the steps 1 to 4. NOW whit the difference the target folder is the default (C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\)
7.- Restart Computer and delete the partition D:\TIF using Acronis DD 10 or Acronis Drive Cleanser

Why I do this?
I can not delete cookies some of them are malware
My computer keeps extensive information (websites visited, documents, pictures or video files I have opened)
I Think the best way to erase completely all traces is Wiping a Hard Drive or Partition

Why I dont want to use programs like CCleaner?
Deletes the TIF but the files like cookies remains somewhere in the HD. AM I RIGTH?

Please let me know what do you think of my solution to move and delete the TIF or if there is an easy way to do this task like a batch or something

Thanks in advance for any help, information or suggest you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias


   
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 444 total points
ID: 26076535
If you are so concerned with security dont use IE. Use a Portable Firefox, so all cache files are inside Firefox folder and wipe the folder after use. (Use a new copy each time)

If you put the Portable Firefox inside an encrypted drive you dont have to wipe and lost cache files every time (they make navigation faster).

Remember that data is stored by the system in the paging file and be recovered with special tools. So you may need some tools to wipe it.

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable

https://www.steganos.com/us/products/data-security/safe/overview/

http://www.jetico.com/wiping-bcwipe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26077461
I am not asking about Firefox I am asking about IE OK?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26078268
You can not move those files because they are in use by Internet Explorer.
Especially index.dat file.
There are many tools that can erase this stuff completely of your drive.
You can erase them too with a simple trick:
Just log on as another user and then delete all those temp files
without a problem (you must be administrator on that account).
You can delete index.dat too ....
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26078291
To see those folders you need to see them first (they are hidden by default).
so in folder options select 'View hidden files and folders'.
Cookies are generally stored under C: > Documents and Settings > (your user name) > Cookies.
Temp files are also there...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 664 total points
ID: 26079334
Hi Antonio,

I think the think that concerns you is, browsing history. In IE8 you can delete browsing history ( including all web site history, cookies, FLV-AVI-MPG files that you may have download.

Start up IE v8.0 click Tools, under GENERAL tab you'll find BROWSING HISTORY section. This time click DELETE. You'll see the window "DELTETING BROWSING HISTORY". On this window you have a couple of check box that you have to check them. In order to delete everything, put cehck mark ont he following check boxes :

 1.Temporary Internet Files
 2.Cookies
 3.History
 4.Form Data
 5.Passwords
 6.InPrivate Filtering Data

Pay attention DO NOT CHECK "Preserve Favorites website Data" check box. This will leave certain website information like cookies and Cache files for the sites that are in your Favrorites.

If you find this hard, then I advise you download and use FIREFOX instead of IE. Firefox has a feature called "PRIVATE BROWSING". With one click it can be activated. And Firefox keeps nothing about your visit to websites.In this mode all cache files,cookies,history will be deleted automatically.
Frankly I'm using this function very often.Very handy and does not waste time.

Cheers
TK

temp.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:micalkin
micalkin earned 224 total points
ID: 26080657
In IE8 do a Control-Shift-P to enter in-private browsing which does the exact same thing as firefox's private browsing
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26083751
Dear all,

Thank you very much for all the comments

But I think you do not read a very important question I did
>Why I dont want to use programs like CCleaner?
>Deletes the TIF but the files like cookies remains somewhere in the HD. AM I RIGTH?

if I am right the cookies,websites visited, documents, pictures or video files etc, REMAINS somewhere in the HD AND They can be recoreved with special tools, that is why I need to wipe them
That is why I am moving to a very small partition and wipe it,

What do you experts think?

Thanks in advance for any help, information or suggest you can provide me

Regards
Antonio Macias

PS: Once I have a solution for this, I will move to Fireforx LOL

 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 444 total points
ID: 26083881
>Why I dont want to use programs like CCleaner?
>Deletes the TIF but the files like cookies remains somewhere in the HD. AM I RIGTH?


No, I think you are not right there. CCleaner v2.26.5010 have the option to remove cookies from IE, Firefox and Opera. It also have the option to perform a safe erasing (wipe). Four choices actually, from 1 overwrite pass up to 35 (Gutman method).
ccleanercookie.jpg
ccleanercookiebrow.jpg
ccleanereraser.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 664 total points
ID: 26084213
Hi Antonio,

If you delete files in the way I showed you, there is nothing LEFT BEHIND. Everything is deleted.Cookies,pictures,videos.... It deletes all of them.Go and test it yourself. You'll see them deleted.

But if you talk about the files that can be recovered with the tools like Filerecover, then  things changes.
At that point even with the solution that you came up, you may recover the very last partition that is deleted so the files on it also.

So in order to solve your problem before it becomes a headache, I advise you to use INPRIVATE browsing in IE8. I checked it for you nothing is created in cache folder.

Test it yourself. Delete everything from cache and check it from File explorer. then fire up Ie and switch to INPRIVATE browsing with CTRL+SHFT+P. and go surf a couple of sites. Then check back your File Explorer. You'll see nothing is created.

If you want more proof of it, from the link below go and download Process monitor from MS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
start IE8 and switch to INPRIVATE broswing mode. Go surf web sites and check which files are created by IE. I saw only 2/3 temproray .DAT files. Thats all.

Also you don't need to move FireFox.As IE8 has the same feature.

So With INPRIVATE mode :

Nothing created=Nothing to delete=No worries to recover back

Maybe another advise that I can give you is, Get a flash usb. Use a Portable firefox on it. and take the flash usb with you. Even if it creates files, you'll have them on flash disk always with you.

Cheers
TK

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26086609
cookies are harmless.so is the browsing history.
you can just set in internet explorer to clear everything after you close it.
Also there is an option in I.E to use Inprivate filtering which blocks most of the stuff.
Much safer and quicker browsing can be achieved  by using Firefox.
So if I could only figure out what exactly is bothering you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 26100594
Last Comment, I will close this question and I will  assign Points

>So if I could only figure out what exactly is bothering you?
Good quetion
I did not know about INPRIVATE mode
>you can just set in internet explorer to clear everything after you close it.
I know how to do this, but if I clear everything, the files that i clear as far as I know still are SOMEWHER in the HD, maybe at C:\RECYCLER, or SOMEWHER else Is this true YES or NO?

Thanks in advacce for any help you can Provide

Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 664 total points
ID: 26100701
Hi Antonio

The files that you erased by IE, are not recycled. They are deleted right away.

Cheers,

TK

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 31667574
Thank you
0