[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error: Expected ';'

Posted on 2009-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a web page that has a javascript error. When the page loads, there is a yellow triangle at the bottom left of the page. The error message says that I have a ; missing on line 364, char 14. When I go to line 364, I do not see where I need to add a ;. Please see attached txt file for source code of the web page.
RateDetailUpdateByConsID-1-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:utlonghornjulie
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whosbetterthanme
ID: 26076551
The onClick event is calling Upload_Click. I don't see that anywhere unless it's in a called source file. Your code looks malformed too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TMarkham1
ID: 26076587
This doesn't look like valid JavaScript to me...

Upload_Click if (typeof(Page_ClientValidate) == 'function') Page_ClientValidate('');
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TedInAK
ID: 26076606
On line 364, change

<input onclick="Upload_Click(); if

to

<input onclick="Upload_Click if
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TedInAK
ID: 26076609
whoops...reverse those two snippets
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:felipevidaurri
ID: 26076621
Try adding:

 language="javascript"


<input onclick="Upload_Click if (typeof(Page_ClientValidate) == 'function') Page_ClientValidate(''); " language="javascript" name="ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$btnUploadConsID" type="Submit" id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_btnUploadConsID" value="Upload" style="width: 120px" /></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
TedInAK earned 2000 total points
ID: 26076689
That won't fix it.

onclick="Upload_Click if (typeof....

is unusable JavaScript code

onclick="Upload_Click(); if (typeof...

is correct.  That removes the line 364 error.
0