[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 SP1 - Retention Policies, Backup and Archive

Posted on 2009-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Experts -

I'm surprised to discover how difficult (or non-straightforward) it has been to located useful information regarding mailfile retention policies specifically related to Exchange Server 2007.  A couple questions:

1.  After transitioning from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007, is there a place within the Exchange Mgmt Console I may look to discover any sort of default retention policy being applied to my Exchange organization?

2.  Does anyone have any helpful info regarding the configuration of these retention policies?

3.  What is your favorite (tested and approved) Exchange 2007-specific backup and archive solution?

Background:  we are preparing to implement Mimosa Nearpoint for Exchange to archive all mail items, and I would like to ensure nothing is being removed from the system at this time.  We want to keep everything and simply stick it in a big archive.  We're a smaller organization that is willing to invest in storage in an effort to retain any business related information that touches the messaging system.

From a backup perspective, so far it seems Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager DPM is the system I'm looking for.  I'm looking for one piece of software that can backup Exchange, Virtual Machines, AD, Sharepoint, Network File Data, and the eventual Mimosa Archive Server (or similar)

Thanks again for your time -
Matt

0
Comment
Question by:mattguil
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26077106
Hello mattguil,

1.  After transitioning from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007, is there a place within the Exchange Mgmt Console I may look to discover any sort of default retention policy being applied to my Exchange organization?
2.  Does anyone have any helpful info regarding the configuration of these retention policies?

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/94739/step-by-step-email-retention-in-exchange-2007.html

3.  What is your favorite (tested and approved) Exchange 2007-specific backup and archive solution?
DPM 2007 SP1 : You can "backup" your PST files and archive them, mailbox database and system state to tape

Regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rparsons1000
ID: 26077442
At Org Level Mailbox Role go to the Managed Default Folders tab. Right click on the folder you want a policy on and select New managed Content Settings. Create the policy as you'd like it.

Now go to the Managed Mailbox Policies tab and create a new policy and add the managed folders you modified above.

You can now apply the Managed Mailbox Policy to users in Mailbox Setting/Mailbox records mangement.

Go a bit further and you can create your own "specail folders" with different policies that exist outside of the default folders. We use this for records retention and train the users about using them. Here again, you'd add these new policies to the Managed Mailbox Policies so they are added to the mailboxes

As far as backups, I am with leakim971, DPM works great but still requires a lot of work to restore. Hopefully in V3 (2010) we will be able to do item level restores without restore groups..


.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mattguil
ID: 26077772
Great information.  Thank you.

I'll get to work and respond with feedback in a few.  Cheers-
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26391813
Thanks for your work demazter!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26391833
Happy to help :-)
0