[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do standalone versions of IE5-7 work in Win7?

Posted on 2009-12-17
14
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Has anyone here attempted to do this yet? Do you need Win7's WinXP mode to do it? (I am looking for information before upgrading from WinXP to Win7.)

This page (http://finalbuilds.edskes.net/iecollection.htm) seems to indicate that IE7 won't work on Win7 directly. Can anyone confirm that?

If you aren't familiar with this, here's some information on it:
http://labs.insert-title.com/Multiple-IEs-in-Windows_article795.aspx
http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
0
Comment
Question by:David S.
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26076852
Unfortunately ie8 is the only version of internet explorer that runs natively on windows 7.

Windows XP mode comes with ie6 preinstalled, so this is the minimum version you could test using windows xp mode.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:David S.
ID: 26076905
Thanks for replying, dicconb.

IE9 will too, of course. That's a big part of why I'll upgrade from WinXP. I don't think it's been officially announced yet that IE9 won't be available for WinXP, but it seems that IE9 will use the D2D technology that isn't supported by WinXP.

Yeah, I suppose many people still use a few web sites or web apps that require IE6. (And IE8's Compatibility mode is fine for most people who need it -- just not for exacting web developers.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26077046
I'm sure you'll get on well with it, it's a good little OS. Is there anything else you'd like to know?
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:David S.
ID: 26077260
I haven't decided whether I should get Pro or Ultimate yet. In your opinion, is Ultimate worth the extra money?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077263
This thread sounds familiar...... lol ..... you do know that as soon as a moderator sees that there are 2 questions almost identical he will slash the points of both to 250 points so it won't exceed the 500 point limit..... Damm ... I was counting on your points...... Just joking....... Just to make it a separate and different  answer in case the question does get slashed: No... you cannot run IE5....
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:David S.
ID: 26077273
I'm aware of that rule, but thought they might be different enough to not fall under it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26077306
Prices vary, but the Pro/Ultimate question boils down to whether you want Bitlocker and Bitlocker to Go. The other features In Ultimate are really only useful in a corporate environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077308
Kravimir.... I just looked at your shield .... I didn't realize you were one of the "enlighted" ones.... and here we are replying to your questions as if you were a newbie..... Thank god we treated you right.... I hope ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26077345
I'm surprised that you are not using the MSDN subscription...... ? It sure beats buying the retail of Windows 7...
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:David S.
ID: 26078166
Do you guys know how much Bitlocker affects system performance?

I'm not looking forward to having to redo all of my Windows customizations from scratch... and to have to reinstall dozens of programs...  Thanks a lot Microsoft.


> I'm surprised that you are not using the MSDN subscription...... ?

Why would I have that?  I'm not a corporate user. :P  I'll get a normal single-license upgrade copy.  You sure like ellipses.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26079737
The MSDN subscription is not designed for corporate users. It is designed for developers. It is different than the Technet subscription in the sense that you can use the software in a production environment.
I for example, use the Technet subscription because I'm always testing and testing MS Software..... in your scenario, having access to all the MS software, in my opinion, I would consider it a plus....
I like ellipses.... it keeps my thought separate on screen....lol. That's how I normally speak, I say something.....a pause.... allow you to think.....and I continue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26080302
I use Safeboot, which is a similar concept - full disk encryption. I haven't had any complaints about performance since we rolled it out to our users' machines. As long as you have SATA disks and a decent processor (ie not Celeron or ULV) you should be fine with any full-disk encryption product, like Bitlocker.

I'm also a big fan of Bitlocker to Go, which allows you to encrypt USB drives with a password. You can access your files on any Windows 7 PC by just typing in your password, and it puts a decryption utility on the drive which allows you to decrypt your files on previous versions of Windows too.

I hope this answers your question! I think we've covered the original question pretty well now, but I'd be happy to answer any other questions you have if you'd like to start a new thread.

Cheers,

0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:David S.
ID: 26084533
Thank you both for your comments.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26084582
Thanks for the points! Hope you enjoy Windows 7 if you take the plunge.

D
0