[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Good is "InPrivate" or "Incognito" Mode

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Internet Explorer 8 and Chrome browsers have modes that are to keep the user's surfing habits private. My question to the Experts is, "How effectively do these browsers actually protect the privacy and browsing tracks?"

Are the track recorded during use the erased as the browser is closed? To me that would possible be a concerned if a undelete scan of the disc were performed. Or are the normal cookies and history, and other information that is normally recorded on the hard drive not written when browsing in these modes (InPrivate or Incognito).

I would appreciate knowing the details of how these browser work in these modes.

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fshaw818
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:TedInAK
TedInAK earned 800 total points
ID: 26076919
From http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95464

"For times when you want to browse in stealth mode, for example, to plan surprises like gifts or birthdays, Google Chrome offers the incognito browsing mode.

Webpages that you open and files downloaded while you are incognito aren't recorded in your browsing and download histories.
All new cookies are deleted after you close the incognito window.
Changes made to your Google Chrome bookmarks and general settings while in incognito mode are always saved."
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:TedInAK
TedInAK earned 800 total points
ID: 26076924
And for IE, see http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/features/safer.aspx

Click on inPrivate on the left hand column.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
netgurl earned 800 total points
ID: 26076946
According to Google
http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95464
    * troubleshooting
    * Help forum
    * Google Chrome release notes
    * Google Chrome comic
    * Google Chrome blog
    * Whatbrowser.org

      

Google Help : Google Chrome Help : Getting started : Explore Google Chrome features : Incognito mode (private browsing)  
Hide

Upgrading from Windows XP to Windows 7? Learn how to preserve your browser data
Explore Google Chrome features: Incognito mode (private browsing)
Print

For times when you want to browse in stealth mode, for example, to plan surprises like gifts or birthdays, Google Chrome offers the incognito browsing mode.

    * Webpages that you open and files downloaded while you are incognito aren't recorded in your browsing and download histories.
    * All new cookies are deleted after you close the incognito window.

Changes made to your Google Chrome bookmarks and general settings while in incognito mode are always saved.

Browsing in incognito mode only keeps Google Chrome from storing information about the websites you've visited. The websites you visit may still have records of your visit. Any files saved to your computer will still remain on your computer.

For example, if you sign into your Google Account on http://www.google.com while in incognito mode, your subsequent web searches are recorded in your Google Web History. In this case, to prevent your searches from being stored in your Google Account, you'll need to pause your Google Web History tracking.

According to Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/features/safer.aspx
InPrivate Browsing

When checking e-mail at an Internet café or shopping for a gift on a family PC, you don't want to leave any trace of specific web browsing activity. InPrivate Browsing in Internet Explorer 8 helps prevent your browsing history, temporary Internet files, form data, cookies, and usernames and passwords from being retained by the browser, leaving no evidence of your browsing or search history.

You can start InPrivate Browsing by opening a new tab and selecting Browse with InPrivate or selecting it from the Safety button on the top right corner of the browser window. Once you complete this action, Internet Explorer 8 will launch a new browser session that won't record any information, including searches or webpage visits. To end your InPrivate Browsing session, simply close the browser window.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 400 total points
ID: 26077050
For safer browsing use Torbrowser (firefox, tor and torbutton, all portable, no install, no traces, no chaches)

https://www.torproject.org/torbrowser/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fshaw818
ID: 31667785
I would be interested in knowing how files (cookies and such) are removed when the browser are in those modes. Are they deleted with standard techniques that allow the files to be recovered with undelete software (such as Recuva) or are they truly deleted with techniques like that used by the Erase software.

What is the safest browser to use to maintain privacy on public or company computer systems? Has anyone any experience with a browser called NoTrax by Heidi Computing.  
0