?
Solved

How to block youtube base on IP address

Posted on 2009-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
12,916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Folks,

I am trying to block youtube using our company's firewall. Unfortunately, the firewall does not have URL filtering and can only block based on IP. I did a nslookup on www.youtube.com and get a new set of IPs each day. I think the IP address which I block is not the actual IP of youtube but the DNS records in our DNS server which changes daily.

How can I get the actual IP to effectively block access to www.youtube.com?
0
Comment
Question by:Decarn
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stu0202
ID: 26077102
You can try blocking youtubes IP range 208.65.152.0 thru to 208.65.155.255 or an easier solution would be to use opendns and use their filtering.  I have had to use this due to my company not wanting to spend money on a proxy/web filter and have been able to block video/music etc.  The service is free but you are passing your DNS off to a third party.

opendns.org if you want to give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decarn
ID: 26077207
Hi stu0202,

Where did you get the list of IP range from? I will need evidence to show to the management that this is the correct IP address to block. The last thing I want is to have users complaining that non youtube sites are blocked as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stu0202
ID: 26077271
There may be more IPs then just these but here is a link that might show some more info for you.
http://www.cidr-report.org/cgi-bin/as-report?as=AS36561

Again, opendns or a similar service would be easier becuase you can just block all sites that have streaming media, etc.

Hope this helps a bit
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Decarn
ID: 26077375
Hi stu0202,

Thanks but I don't know how to interpret the report.

So does it means there is no effective way to block www.youtube based solely on the IP address?

A few other questions if I may,  why does www.youtube.com has so many IP address and what is causing my DNS records in my DNS servers to keep changing? I have blocked the IP address of www.photobucket.com successfully but not youtube and I don't understand why.

I cannot use a third party DNS - company policy will not allow that. I'm looking at a quick and efficient means to block various websites but based on the existing infra and policies in my company, I have limited options. Any other suggestions is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 26077829
If you run your own DNS server, why not just create a DNS record for youtube.com on your DNS server, and point it at your company website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decarn
ID: 26078229
Hi Akahan,

Can you explain how I could do that? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decarn
ID: 26078272
Apologies, I just check with my server admin. I can't use our DNS server because it is linked to the rest of the DNS server in our organization. adding a new zone will affect the rest of the sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26080297
"So does it means there is no effective way to block www.youtube based solely on the IP address?"

No. Google is constantly making changes and does load balancing based on location (I get different IPs for youtube than you do). Since youtube is such a high traffic site I have a feeling they change the IPs based on how high the load is on particular servers too.

I'm all for using what you have to get the job done, but since you trying to filter websites, you really need a web filter. They're not that expensive, I have a barracuda 310 that'll do 10Mb's and it's only a couple thousand a year.

You could also setup a linux proxy server running squid (all free) and filter urls that way.
0