[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Error

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Our exchange is down and I get the following error.  I can't figure out how to fix it.  Please help.


Request
Url: https://208.57.233.82:443/owa/default.aspx
User host address: 208.57.233.82

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionFailedTransientException
Exception message: Cannot open mailbox /o=CLEXCHANGESERVER/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=dalimi.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionCachePool.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, Object identity, ConnectFlag connectFlag, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlag, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, Boolean secondTry)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionCachePool.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, Object identity, ConnectFlag connectFlag, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlag, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, Boolean secondTry)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionCachePool.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, Object identity, ConnectFlag connectFlag, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlag, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Initialize(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, ADOrgPerson delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.CreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, ADOrgPerson delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Open(ExchangePrincipal mailboxOwner, WindowsPrincipal authenticatedUser, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaWindowsIdentity.CreateMailboxSession(ExchangePrincipal exchangePrincipal, CultureInfo cultureInfo)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.Load(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.CreateUserContext(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextKey userContextKey, UserContext& userContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.PrepareRequestWithoutSession(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextCookie userContextCookie)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.InternalDispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionLogonFailed
Exception message: MapiExceptionLogonFailed: Unable to open message store. (hr=0x80040111, ec=-2147221231) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=785] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=172][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropLogon [254] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0x80040111 Lid: 26937 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0x80040111 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 26426 ROP: ropLogon [254] Lid: 22787 Error: 0x0 Lid: 13032 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 22787 Error: 0x0 Lid: 13032 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 22787 Error: 0x0 Lid: 13032 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 22787 Error: 0x0 Lid: 13032 StoreEc: 0x8004010F Lid: 22970 Lid: 8620 StoreEc: 0x80040111 Lid: 10786 dwParam: 0x0 Msg: MDFI Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0x80040111 Lid: 26297 Lid: 16585 StoreEc: 0x80040111 Lid: 32441 Lid: 1706 StoreEc: 0x80040111 Lid: 24761 Lid: 20665 StoreEc: 0x80040111 Lid: 25785 Lid: 29881 StoreEc: 0x80040111

Call stack

Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, Int32 ec, DiagnosticContext diagCtx)
Microsoft.Mapi.ExRpcConnection.OpenMsgStore(OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, MapiStore msgStorePrivate, String& correctServerDn, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentityAs, String userDnAs, String applicationId, CultureInfo cultureInfo)
Microsoft.Mapi.ConnectionCache.OpenMapiStore(String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentity, String userDnAs, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String applicationId)
Microsoft.Mapi.ConnectionCache.OpenMailbox(String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, WindowsIdentity windowsIdentityAs, String userDnAs, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String applicationId)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionCachePool.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid mailboxGuid, Guid mdbGuid, Object identity, ConnectFlag connectFlag, OpenStoreFlag openStoreFlag, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, Boolean secondTry)
0
Comment
Question by:corner102
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26076999
Hello corner102,

Check your event logs
Restart manually all the Exchange services (see all set as automatic at startup)
Check your event logs

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26077000
It looks as if the mailbox 'dalimi' is corrupted as well as permissions on the AD account.  Looking at this article, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23557679.html it looks like the only solutions is to completly remove the accout and recreate.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26332204
Thanks for the points!
0