Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

work with a file name that changes based on that days date

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need help with visual basic code for the following:

The file name is in this format:  rmr121709.lmc

I need to select the file in a directory that matches that days date, then rename the file to oldfile.txt, run a script on the file then rename the file back to rmr & todays date & .lmc.

0
Comment
Question by:Danean
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26077054
Dim fileName As String = "rmr" & DateTime.Today.ToString("MMddyy") & ".lmc"
File.Delete("oldfile.txt")
File.Move(fileName, "oldfile.txt")

' ... run script here

File.Move("oldfile.txt", fileName)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 26077458
All you need to do is search directory for the day you want, pick that file.
Then run the script first then you can do two things.
1. You can then re name it
or
2. You can move it to another directory for  later archiving or
     just in case you have to find it again to re-run it.

I personnally when keep the name the same and move it to a directory for archiving.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 26077543
Hi, this VBS code will rename the file that you are referring to for today's date.

Regards,

Rob.
strFolder = "C:\Backups"
If Right(strFolder, 1) <> "\" Then strFolder = strFolder & "\"
strTodaysFile = "rmr" & Right("0" & Month(Date), 2) & Right("0" & Day(Date), 2) & Right(Year(Date), 2) & ".lmc"
strNewFileName = "oldfile.txt"
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If objFSO.FileExists(strFolder & strTodaysFile) = True Then
	If objFSO.FileExists(strFolder & strNewFileName) = True Then objFSO.DeleteFile strFolder & strNewFileName, True
	objFSO.MoveFile strFolder & strTodaysFile, strFolder & strNewFileName
Else
	WScript.Echo "Cannot find " & strFolder & strTodaysFile
End If

Open in new window

0