[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

java error when trying to use webex

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am having issues when i attempt to run webex which is used for web conferencing , i have provided the error below. There is a test link that webex uses in order to test whether a user is able to run webex. If you have java installed, everyone should succeed with this test.

Test link is: https://www.callinfo.com/test.html
Result should be green for participant and co-presenter

On this particular laptop, both fail even though i have Java 1.6.0_17 installed. I went to http://www.javatester.org/ ....to ensure it can see java which was successful. I have also tried to uninstall java and reinstall it with the latest version with no success. Ive got the same issue with two other machines on the same network but have many others that work fine.

The error is:
===================================
load: class com.ecovate.par.TestNetConnectLogin.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ecovate.par.TestNetConnectLogin.class
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
                at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
                at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
                at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: Authentication failure
                at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.doTunneling(Unknown Source)
                at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
                at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
                at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
                at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.access$000(Unknown Source)
                at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
                at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
                ... 7 more
Exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ecovate.par.TestNetConnectLogin.class
===================================

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GlobalIT-Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anilallewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26078177
Are you running webex on proxy? It looks like your proxy authentication is what is causing the exception; can you try bypassing the proxy and check?

Caused by: java.io.IOException: Authentication failure
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 26314138
If you are behind an HTTP proxy, you can configure the JVM to authenticate through it using this methid:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/5000020600.xml
0