?
Solved

how can i restore a single deleted object in ad

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want a way to take a backup of AD on a daily basis with ntbackup or ? and be able to restore a single AD object if it  got deleted ,is there a cheap tool to do this or what is you suggestion ,
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 400 total points
ID: 26077606
Here are some free tools that will restore some objects in AD if you delete them.  
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963906.aspx
 http://www.quest.com/object-restore-for-active-directory/
There are more products on the quest website that are not free.
Also, here is a link to activating the Recycle Bin for AD and how to recover items with PowerShell command.
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/102223/ 
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/102224/q-how-do-i-undelete-an-object-from-the-active-directory-recycle-bin.html
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 400 total points
ID: 26077730
Single object can be restore by performing Authoritative Restore.

Refer the below link to perform Authoritative Restore
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779573(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eridzone
eridzone earned 400 total points
ID: 26078133
Although there are so many methods available for restoring an object in active directory, but let me tell you one thing all those tools will only show SID or GUID of deleted object and you must have to perform a typical set of tasks to convert SID to name .

I tell you one tool that i have personally used and it shows deleted objects by name not by GUID or SID
then you can easily restore objects deleted accidently or deliberately. download the tool from the link given below.  

http://www.4shared.com/file/175689676/a2ed3afb/ADRestoreNET.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:krishnasmtpport25
krishnasmtpport25 earned 400 total points
ID: 26078298
Hi,

You can do this easily using Active roles power shell in single line command

Below link has some details on how to restore

http://smtpport25.wordpress.com/2009/04/22/recovering-deleted-user-ad-account-throught-active-directory-powershell/

Regards,
Krishna
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 400 total points
ID: 26078786
Remember you can only restore of Tombstone life is not expired.
A very good tool is ADrestore with GUI interface, refer below link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24899908.html 
0