?
Solved

Picture out from Word to JPG

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a word document that contains a picture. How can I copy that picture out of word to make it a jpg image for use on a web page? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 800 total points
ID: 26077974
First, in word right click on the picture, Save as picture > save it.

Than the image will be disk you can you as you like.

while saving choose format you want.. you can put it as Jpg or GIF for html page.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:syedyounus
syedyounus earned 400 total points
ID: 26078028
If you're on vista or windows 7 use the snipping tool to  create the .jpg image files for you
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 26080725
ksfok,

Depending on the Word version you are using, you may or may not have the tools described above available to you. There are still other options.

First, if you have any graphics editing program (Photoshop, PaintShop Pro, etc), you can select and copy the photo, and paste it into a new image in your graphics program.
Second, you can, in Word, select Save As and set the type to "Web Page (*.htm, *.html)". This will create a HTML document in the folder where you save it, but it will also create a image sub-folder with the picture saved as a JPG file.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0