[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linksys quick vpn software

Posted on 2009-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I have linksys wrvs4400n  I 've created VPN  with user name and password  and it's working good  with Linksys quick vpn software on windows xp,but when I installed Linksys quick vpn on windows 7 it doesn't work  after gives me a  message says (the remote getaway is not responding.Do you want to wait) I tried several solution by disabling windows firewall and Internet security firewall. I also tried to use  quick vpn client software version 1.3.0.3 by Cisco but still doesn't work

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmedramadan
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26080343
Did the VPN go down or have you lost internet connectivity at the PC end? Can you still ping its external address?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 26080762
According to Cisco , 1.3.0.3 is not fully compatible with Windows 7.  
Have a look here:
https://www.myciscocommunity.com/message/20474;jsessionid=C06B7E323D68B806A665A070F2790101.node0
and
https://www.myciscocommunity.com/message/26130;jsessionid=EB2CFA4A0706213FEFB07D115AE99F2E.node0

Cisco says to check for an update within a few months.  


0