?
Solved

Is there any simple web based MySQL admin tool?

Posted on 2009-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want simple mysql db admin tool to configure it for single db  with user name & password. I cannot try phpMyAdmin... I need simple solution to browse my db and do some operations ... atleast I want to view my records stored in the table
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 600 total points
ID: 26077986
hi,
try to use sqlyog.

http://sqlyog.en.softonic.com/

Webyog

http://www.webyog.com/en/downloads.php

I will prefer sqlyog

0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 26077992
Hi, Thanks,

but i need to install in my server and want to browse the db tables... I am unable to try from my windows system...

i prefer php scripts to do like phpmyadmin?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 600 total points
ID: 26078026
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:a_b
a_b earned 300 total points
ID: 26078045
try using  phpmyadmin
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 26078067
Dear All!

I need a simple script to play with single database....  

I unable to configure phpmyadmin there.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jinujinesh
jinujinesh earned 300 total points
ID: 26078143
Hi,
  You can use a db Administration tool called Navicat. It works for Orale db's and MySql. You can find it here

http://www.navicat.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20&Itemid=69
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26081625
@logudotcom: Not sure why you would not use phpMyAdmin.  It is the best-respected tool of hands-on DB maintenance, and consistently among the most popular on SourceForge.  If there is a way to overcome the obstacles to using phpMyAdmin, that is the best way to go - for small or large data bases.  Good luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 26081683
thanks guys, my client wanted to see his simple db and just want to export the data as excel.

Can i install phpmyadmin for single database and export the data into excel?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 26082015
Of course you can. You can assign permissions to the user to access only one database, and exporting to excel is already supported.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 26082728
Yes - you can export in CSV format, IIRc, and that works with Excel and several other programs.

But if all you need to do is export a table into Excel, a quick PHP script to write the CSV might fill the bill.  phpMyAdmin puts a lot of power in the hands of its users, for better or worse ;-)
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 31667658
mmm, still I am looking for simple solution to instlal.
0