[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How manually map the .JNLP file extension to JAVAWS.EXE in Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How manually map the .JNLP file extension to JAVAWS.EXE in Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:REBIC
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 26078323
Right click on .jnlp file and choose 'open with' | Choose Default Program
Select 'javaws.exe' application and check 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file'.

or go to:

Control Panel | Programs | Default Programs | Set Associations
Find extension .jnlp
and hit the 'change button' program.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26078718

The javaw.exe command is identical to java.exe, except that with javaw.exe there is no associated console window. This implies you can't get it to display the version with -version, since there is no console to display it on. Use javaw.exe when you don't want a command prompt window to appear. The javaw.exe launcher will, however, display a dialog box with error information if a launch fails for some reason.
0