Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 ~ remove Internal Company Website shortcut from workstations

Posted on 2009-12-17
23
Medium Priority
?
6,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We are running SBS 2008 sever with XP workstations, we are not running an internal website or using share point services, but there is an shortcut icon placed on the desktop of each workstation every time they logon. We have tried deleting it but it reappears at each logon. The shortcut properties are http://companyweb. For the life of me I can't seem to find the source, I have searched AD and local security as well, nothing... Help in permanently disabling this annoying shortcut would be appreciated.?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:topcat888
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26078223
Hi,

Check two things:

1. Any default GPO of Windows 2008 doing this.
2. Do you have any scripts on login which is making these shortcut.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26078243
Hi,

Checked both:

1. I have been through all active GPO's linked to the domain (many times) and can not find anything refering to the shortcut being placed on domain workstaions...

2. We don't use startup scripts

We have a simple setup, single active directory domian with pretty much default settings...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26078258
if you look in the \\SERVERNAME\NETLOGON share there will be a SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT file.
put a REM before the line that includes: Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s

This will stop the icons being places on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26078289
Hi demazter,

Just looked in \\SERVERNAME\NETLOGON and the folder is empty..?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26078321
Sorry that was SBS2003.

In SBS2008 it's part of the Group Policy called Windows SBS CSE Policy
There is a setting in Computer Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Scripts > Startup to run a client.vbs.
Disable both settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 26078719
SBS Console Integration

From the SBS 2008 console, you can perform a variety of management tasks for the website itself. You can access this under Shared Folders and Web Sites. The various tasks you can perform include:

   1. Enabling or disabling the website
   2. Browse the website (opens in IE using https)
   3. Add or remove users permissions to login to RWW
   4. Enable or disable RWW homepage links (OWA, Connect to Computer, Internal Website, Change Password, Connect to Server, Help, and Remote Web Workplace Link List)
   5. Manage Organizational and Administrative links that are displayed upon user login. Here you can enable/disable them, change permissions (who can see them), remove them or add new ones, or change their titles
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26078784
I believe the Enabling Internal Web Site option will only disable access to the site, it will not stop the icon from being created on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26082148
Hi Demazter

There are indeed two scrips listed in the Startup Scripts (Computer Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Scripts > Startup), but neither can be disabled, only deleted... If you click on 'Show Files' there is actually nothing in the Startup folder... Therefore if I delete both of them I don't think that will do anything as they refer to two non existent startup scripts..? Also will that affect any other client logon actions..?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26082243
The scripts should appear in the location that thy have specfied.

If you do start > Run > and then paste the path click OK this will bring the location of the scripts.

I checked 2 standard SBS2008 installs and it was there on both of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26082422
The first script has the parameters: (replaced real domain name with domain)

\\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\ClientAgent\machine\sbslogon.exe SBSCSE32 \\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\ClientAgent\machine\clientagentx86.msi X86

The second script:

\\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\ClientAgent\machine\sbslogon.exe SBSCSE64 \\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\ClientAgent\machine\clientagentamd64.msi X64

Thats it, if you enter those into 'run' the server tries to run them, not go to the location...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26152801
Hi,

Well, look at this discussion which may give you some options for taking that shortcut off: http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=855908

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152824
That's what I am saying it is those that are running from the group policy and setting all the perameters!
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26152835
Hi farazhkhan,

Thanks for that, that is EXACTLY the problem I have..!

However they have not been able to solve it either...

0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26153182
Hi Demazter

I understood what you were saying and investigated but there were no startup scripts apart from the two that i mentioned and they had no effect..?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26153253
Ok as a test can you move a computer out of the
MyBusuness OU and put it into the normal Computers container and move the user that uses that computer into the normal Users container.

You will need to restart the computer but do the icons return?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demynted
ID: 26155572
I am having this same problem....

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26155582
Have you tried my last post?

In theory you should open your own question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26156083
Hi demazter,

I will try what you have suggested tomorrow, new years eve and all.. :-)

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat888
ID: 26161500
Hi demazter,

I have done what you suggested but that made no difference...

I have also just noticed also there is a shortcut in the Start>Programs>Windows Small Business Server>Internal Web Site...

Thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerN earned 2000 total points
ID: 26446283
We searched with Google, Microsoft Knowledgebase, Technet, and Experts Exchange and did not find anything specifically helpful to resolve this.   But we did take the time to test and find which GP is the cause.

We isolated which group policy is recreating the "Internal web site" desktop icon. It is the "Windows SBS User Policy".

The other things this sub-policy does is recreate "Customizable Links" in Favorites, and import default Fax data for the company. (This data can be inputed once by each user instead.)

I did not need any of these other policies in this group so I disabled the entire sub-policy.

To disable this sub-policy do the following:

1. Start menu | Administrative Tools | Group Policy Management
2. Click on Forest: [domain] | Domains | [domain]
3. Under the "Group Policy Objects"
4. Click on "Windows SBS User Policy" (not right click)
5. Go to the "Details" tab
6. Change the drop from "Enabled" to "All settings disabled"
7. Go to the workstation and delete the shortcut
8. To test, run "gpupdate /force" on the workstation's run window

That took care of it.

After making the above changes, and deleting the "Internal web site" shortcut off the desktop, and deleting the "Customizable Links" in the Favorites "Links" menu, we ran the "gpupdate /force" routine from the RUN menu. They did not reappear!


NOTE:
We believe this policy code is created to help SBS Users to always have this icon on the desktop for those who use this feature. For those of us who don't it is a nuisance. Because we used the SBS Manager to create these User Accounts it automatically created an attachment to this policy and its scripts.
(We also found the associated location for the policy contents based on the CLSID # found under the Details tab.
Searched for SBS*.* on C: and found the CLSID script code.
Instead of messing with the script codes, I decided to just disable this policy.)
In the future we will probably just create the User Accounts the old fashioned way through the Administrative Tools | Domain Users and Groups instead of the SBS Manager.


FURTHER HELP IN ISOLATING THE SPECIFIC POLICY ENTRY:
If anyone figures out how to specifically identify the specific function in the policy to recreate or "copy" the desktop shortcut, please let us know. Then we can just remove that policy entry instead of the entire sub-group "Windows SBS User Policy".

We are glad the "Internal web site" desktop icon does not reappear, since we don't use those features. Rather we have another shortcut pointing to our own IIS database.

It's not perfect, but it is a step closer to a solution.  Hope that helps.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JacksonTechnical
ID: 33082487
Here is the easiest fix for the problem:
http://www.jacksontechnical.com/article.htm?id=47

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sosinc3
ID: 33332512
I realize this is now closed but here is an article that talks about this pesky problem and how to resolve it:

http://computer-tulsa.com/article.htm?id=47
0