?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2650 "Initializing Dell Remote Access Card" having problems

Posted on 2009-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Dell Poweredge 2650 that when you reboot it has a problem some times "Initializing Dell Remote Access Card".  I believe this is a problem with the backplane going bad.  My question is can i take the Dell Perc3 card, processors, RAM, and HD's and put in a different 2650 and have everything come up like it normally would?
0
Comment
Question by:bfull002
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ndivani
ID: 26078416
Hello

 It is dell server's DRAC card which is used ofr remote access  via network or dialup.  So if you move  these cards ( Perc3 card, processors, RAM, and HD's )   to another 2650 case then  you will see 2 scenarios :

1- if  new case  has a DRAC  card  you will see same message
2- if new case does not  have a DRAC card  then you won't see message above.
 Also it is  same for current 2650 server. If you dont want to see this message remove or disable drac card.

Regards
Nizam
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfull002
ID: 26078462
is the drac not on the motherboard?  How is it removed?  And if it is removable why will the system not complete boot process if it is unable to initalize the DRAC?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 26079342
I have seen this issue before and it almost always is firmware.

I you have a usb dvd - download the Server Update Utility for this box - http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&deviceid=16823&libid=36&releaseid=R219011&vercnt=6&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1
This is a multi file .iso that needs to be combined before burning
Download both ISO file segments into an empty subdirectory on your local hard drive. After you have downloaded all the file segments, run the following command to create the ISO file:

copy /b om* om_5.5.2_suu_a00.iso

If you dont have a DVD to use
Got to support.dell.com and download all of the updates for this 2650, including BIOS, ESM and the firmware for the Drac III/XT
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26083825
DRAC is remote management card most likely an additional PCI network interface card. This card provide capability to remotely power on and off as well as control POST boot, bios.... before the OS.

As the above post, you just need to update firmware to stop the error message. Try to take advantage of this great feature rather then remove it. If you want to remove it, just locate a PCI board that looks like a NIC card http://www.etb-tech.com/uploads/DRAC3XT.jpg

K
0