Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to conncet to running virtual machines in Hyper V manager

Posted on 2009-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi all,
I was unable to connect to the running virtual machines on my Hyper-V enabled
Windows server 2008 Standard machine (it used to work before).

I can start and stop the virtual machines via the Hyper V manager, (I can even see that they are running via the little thumbnail) but connecting them just fails.
0
Comment
Question by:Isykaleo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26078380
You cannot connect to a virtual machine when the Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V VMMS certificate has expired
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967902
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isykaleo
ID: 26078447
Thanks for your answer.
However, according to the description from the Microsoft support link, if the problem is something to do with the certificate there should be an error message stating that the authentication certificate is expired or invalid, therefore i guess the problem should be caused by something else?

This VM (running on a CentOS) has been working with no problems for a couple of weeks, but suddenly just stopped  connecting today.

P.S. I am still able to connect to the other VMs running on windows based system; if this information helps. ><

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26078721
Are you receiving any error messages?
Check the event log for errors?
Any more information you can provide?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26080011
When you attempt to "connect" to it, what do you see? A blank screen? An error message?
If a blank screen, please click on the blank screen and hit the space bar - see if it "wakes-it-up".

"By default, the Linux kernel will use screen-save option to disable it you need to type command (it turns off monitor VESA powersaving features):"
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-disable-screen-blanking-screen-going-blank.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CompanionCube earned 500 total points
ID: 26080295
Guest operating systems that are supported on a Hyper-V virtual machine
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954958

CentOS 5.1 unstable under HyperV
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/199eb06e-ed1e-4877-9cb7-aa53bdeef435

Actually, we have made integration components for SUSE Linux available for Hyper-V. They're available on http://connect.microsoft.com 

"Hyper-V, however, supports only Windows and SuSE Linux."
http://www.informationweek.com/blog/main/archives/2009/12/9_reasons_enter.html;jsessionid=YGUT3SN4WH1KPQE1GHPCKH4ATMY32JVN
0