[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with fckEditor

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I am using FCKEditor. I am entering the value and save it then if I click on back button then html tags are inserting between the text. How can I remove it.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Stephan_Schrandt
ID: 26079488
Insert into page_load:

Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RameshS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093163

Add following code to file: FCKEditor\editor\fckeditor.html
After adding the code line you will have to make sure that the javascript is downloaded to the client, so in your browser delete the local files ( tools->internet options->delete files).
 
Reference: Shows only html code when pushing back button

window.onload = function()
{
  // 25-11-2008 Han:  Fixing the issue with the backbutton, when the back/forward button is hit then the html to display is
  // still HTMLEncoded which will cause the control to display html control sequences in the editor.
  // The easiest solution is probably to always htmldecode the value before it is beaing displayed in the editor, this can be done
  // using the statement below.
  // FCK.LinkedField.value=FCKTools.HTMLDecode(FCK.LinkedField.value);
 
 FCK.LinkedField.value=FCKTools.HTMLDecode(FCK.LinkedField.value);  // THIS LINE needs to be added
 
  InitializeAPI(); // existing code line
  .......
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26103040
Hi

I have tried both the approaches but none of these seems to be working. Is there any other alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26103438
Hi Ramesh S

Could be please explain this code

FCK.LinkedField.value=FCKTools.HTMLDecode(FCK.LinkedField.value);

like what is FCK and what is FCKTools.
0