[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Nameing a Windows server

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I plan on rebuilding (reformatting) a server that is currently on my jobs 2003 Windows server domain.  After I un-join it from the domain, could I rebuild the server then rejoin it to the domain with the same computer name?  Is this ok or will it cause problems?  What steps would you recommend?  Would you also recommend deleting the servers entry in Active Directory after it is un-joined or is that unnecessary?
0
Comment
Question by:dali6
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 668 total points
ID: 26078950
you can do this but reset the computer account in Active Directory before rejoining it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Akmetra
Akmetra earned 336 total points
ID: 26079386
I would prefer the safer path - after decommissioning it, delete its entry from AD, then rejoin the domain.. preferably with a new name. Just to be on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 332 total points
ID: 26079467
Hi,

Unjoin this server from domain, then delete object from ADUC also delete it from DNS server. Once this is done you can rejoin it to domain.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainGiblets
CaptainGiblets earned 668 total points
ID: 26079506
There is no need to delete the Object from ADUC, when you reset the account it severs the connection between the server and the domain and then the computer needs to be re-added anyway. This also has the upside of as soon as you rejoin the computer to the domain it is already in the correct place to apply any GP's that should be ran on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MikeRigsby
MikeRigsby earned 332 total points
ID: 26079903
Agree w/ CaptainGiblets. All it will do is tell you that there is an existing account for it in AD and ask you if you want to use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:svenesky
svenesky earned 332 total points
ID: 26080935
When you unjoin the computer from the domain the computer account is removed from ADUC.  You will have to purge the DNS record for the unjoined server.  If you use the same name and IP after the rebuild anything that references the server in group policy or UNC name will not need to be changed.  If this server is a domain controller you will want to transfer any FISMO roles that it holds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dali6
ID: 31667687
Thanks very much.
0