?
Solved

Distribution Group out of office

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is the easiest way to setup a out of office for a distribution group.

We have a distribution group for group@domain.co.uk with 5 members
0
Comment
Question by:00831607020
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnasmtpport25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26079292
Hi,

There is no option to Set OOF for the DL.

In Exchange 2007 there is something called Transport Rules. You can configure Transport to have server replied with specific message when any mail is sent to specific email address

Regards,
Krishna
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BlackIce80
ID: 26079340
very experimental, but i've used it once:

you could use a dummy user with an activated outofoffice message and join him to the Distributiongroup.

then you have to set the "send out-of-office message to originator"-property in the exchange mangement console to this distributiongroup.

now EVERY outofoffice message is sent to the sender, but as long as noone has an outofoffice message enabled only the dummy user would answer with his message.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996055%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0