[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Waking Windows 7 from Sleep or Hibernate mode to run a backup using Symantec Backup Exec Desktop

Posted on 2009-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have Windows 7 Pro installed on a Dell Dimension 9100. I want to wake the PC at 19:00 to run a backup using Symantec Backup Exec Desktop edition. PC currently goes to sleep after 60 mins. Grateful for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26079391
backup should run even if your computer goes to sleep....
did you try ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26079418
It also depends on the configuration of your system, Efficient Data Storage may or may not work properly if your computer goes into sleep, hibernate or power-save modes. Please check to make sure that automated backups occur if your computer enters such a mode. If automated backups do not occur, you may have to change the mode settings or turn the feature off.
Usually your computer must be on in order for a backup to occur. In addition, certain systems, especially laptop computers have varied sleep, hibernate and power save modes. Depending on the configuration of your system, Efficient Data Storage may or may not work properly if your computer goes into sleep, hibernate or power-save modes.So check ....

 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26079686
If BackupExec is using the "normal" Windows Scheduled tasks, then it would be easy to change the settings on the task to include the "Wake this computer to run the task" (under the Conditions tab).  On the other hand, if it's using it's own built-in task scheduler, then perhaps it has a similar setting?
There are several "sleep states"... some of the deeper sleep states (such as Hibernate) might be "too deep" to wake up via a scheduled task.   Make sure that your PC doesn't transition from Sleep to Hibernate after a period of inactivity.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26079764
If the PC is on a LAN & you have other PCs On at that time, then how about deploying Wake-on-Lan packets.

I would suggest putting the PC in Standby mode rather than Hibernate as Hibernate is equal to a Turn-off for the PC. Since the PC does do a POST when resuming from hibernate, which is nearly the same thing as a fresh boot.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 26080448
Thanks all, at the moment the scheduler within Backup Exec is set to start at 19:00 every day. The PC is set to 'sleep' after 60 mins of inactivity, (similar to me). It appears that the scheduler can not wake the PC as I am not sure what script to add to the options within Backup Exec. If I could have a suggestion, that would be great. The PC is on a Lan, and there is one PC that is always running, can this be used to wake the Dell at 19:00? How do I tell if the PC has slipped from 'sleep' into 'hibernate', lokksthe same to me! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 668 total points
ID: 26080561
Also you need the setting that is found in BIOS called 'Wake on LAN' to be enabled.
Otherwise,you can do a backup from LAN also.
I have seen a tutorial in *.pdf where it explains how.
So go ahead and try it.
I can not tell you more unless you tell me how it went ...

p.s
For a test backup you do not need the backup to be large.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 668 total points
ID: 26080738
To address some of the specifics...
1) "I am not sure what script to add to the options within Backup Exec".  I was suggesting that you look at the Windows Task Scheduler to see if BackupExec had put it's entries there.  I no longer use BackupExec, so I can't say for sure what you'll find.  The Windows Task Scheduler is described further here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/appcompat/aa906020.aspx
2) "can this be used to wake the Dell at 19:00?"  Having one PC wake up another is a viable technique, but let's save that until we've exhausted some other easier solutions.
3) "How do I tell if the PC has slipped from 'sleep' into 'hibernate'".   Generally the power light will blink while in a sleep state, and the power light will be completely off while in hibernate.  However, I was suggesting that you look at the power settings to see if the PC is configured to transition into a Hiberate state.   The Power Setting is described further here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935799
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 26082399
Will go away and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 26446737
Apologies all for delay, I thought I has posted a reply, sorry.

Backup Exec does not appear to use the Task Scheduler to run the Backup Program, but does trigger a start to run the Error Analyzer! But doesn't force a wake up.

I tried setting Task Scheduler to wake the PC just before the scheduled backup, this appears to generally work.

As an aside, If I set network wakeup in Bios will that allow me to wake a PC on our network using for instance PC Anywhere if I try to log on.

Thanks for your aptience.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:babbahotep
babbahotep earned 664 total points
ID: 26598548
try auto shutdown manager at http://www.itpowersaving.com

they can mange power state across networks.

so for example you have a bunch of clients you want to backup. on the server auto shutdown manager wakes up the server and clients (in a group) at 3 am. then backs up all the clients, shuts down the clients (standby, hibernate, power off) and then the sevrer.

you can even wake everything up at 8 am automatically so everything is ready when your users come in.
0