Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XDOM with Delphi 2010

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have upgraded to Delphi 2010 and I am in the middle of porting the code. In my project I used XDOM but this does not seem to be available in 2010. What do I use instead?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Nillissen
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nillissen
ID: 26079405
A simple example will be most welcome too. I have been playing around with everything, and cant seem to work it out at all.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26079813
AFAIK xdom is present in D2010 in C:\Program Files\Embarcadero\RAD Studio\7.0\source\Win32\xml
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ebob42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 27646621
Unit oxxmldom.pas is no longer part of Delphi 2010. However, you have three choices to pick from:

adomxmldom.pas - ADOM XML v.4
msxmldom.pas - MSXML
xercesxmldom.pas - Xerces XML

Which you can find in the RAD Studio\7.0\source\Win32\xml directory. You may have to add the $(BDS)\source\Win32\xml to your search path in the project options.

You can select a new DOM using one of the following three statements:

      XMLDocument.DomVendor := adomxmldom.OpenXML4Factory;
      XMLDocument.DomVendor := xercesxmldom.XercesDOM;
      XMLDocument.DomVendor := msxmldom.MSXML_DOM;

But you can also pick a new DOMVendor at design-time, of course.
0