[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Changes

Posted on 2009-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Good morning,
Ive been asked to update some DNS records, but I only want to change where the website is being hosted, but leave everything else alone.

When I requested this from our Domain registrar they have said that I need to specify which part to update.

I know that the MX records are for mail, but what is it for the website side of things?

And if I update the website side of things, I belvie this will not touch the other parts of the record such as email, is this correct?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26079419
Hi,

OK, simply ask him to update WWW(Host Record) in your DNS, it will not effect any other thing.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 1000 total points
ID: 26079422
Hi,

The DNS record for your website is a HOST record ("A" type) usually associated to the name "www". It resolves directly as a IP address.
The DNS record for your mail server is a Mail eXchanger record ("MX" type). It resolves as a DNS name and this DNS name must have its own host record to be resolved as IP address.

Two separated things. So, normally there is no link between your website record and your mail record... There is only one thing you should verify : does your MX record refers to your website server name ? If not, all is ok and you can change your website record without any trouble.

Have a good day.
0